Piaa State Wrestling Tournament 2014
PIAA coverage all day
More:Matside from Giant Center: Updates and analysis from state wrestling
Previews for PIAA tournaments
More:PIAA wrestling championship: Wrestlers to watch at the Class 2A tournament
More:Picks, preview, predictions: Our complete guide to the Class 3A wrestling tournament in Hershey
More:PIAA wrestling pairings for Class 2A and Class 3A
Class 3A results from PIAA wrestling championships Saturday at Hershey's Giant Center:
Final team scoring: 1. Waynesburg 100, 2. Hempfield 57, 3. Bethlehem Catholic 54, 4. Seneca Valley 50.5, 5. Nazareth 45, 6. Spring-Ford 40, 7. Franklin Regional 37, 8. Cathedral Prep 33, 9. Northampton 31, 10. Bellefonte 27.
Outstanding Wrestler Award:Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, Seneca Valley
Quarterfinals
106: Cael Nasdeo (Williamsport) dec Carson Wagner (Northampton) 3-1
106: Dom Flatt (Solanco) dec Tony Burke (Council Rock North) 7-1
106: Kaedyn Williams (Manheim Township) dec Luke Sirianni (Abington Heights) 5-3
106: Tyler Chappell (Seneca Valley) dec Josh Jasionowicz (Stroudsburg) 6-1
113: Zachary Jacaruso (Delaware Valley) dec Troy Hohman (Penn-Trafford) 6-3
113: Vincent Kilkeary (Greater Latrobe) dec Mason Ziegler (Quakertown) 6-3
113: Jake Van Dee (Cathedral Prep) dec Charlie Bunting (Nazareth) 2-0
113: Cael Mcintyre (Bethlehem Catholic) win by forfeit
120: Dante Frinzi (Bethlehem Catholic) pinned Chad Ozias (Connellsville) 1:41
120: Karl Shindledecker (Chambersburg) dec Gunnar Myers (Wallenpaupack) 4-0
120: Mason Leiphart (Dover) md Austin Fashouer (West Scranton) 13-2
120: Mac Church (Waynesburg) dec Keanu Manuel (Downingtown East) 3-1
126: Tyler Kasak (Bethlehem Catholic) dec Matt Repos (Central Dauphin) 2-1
126: Luke Simcox (Central Mountain) dec Patrick Snoke (Northampton) 5-2
126: Dominic Findora (Downingtown West) dec Ethan Berginc (Hempfield ) 5-4
126: Carter Dibert (Franklin Regional) dec Nate Shippey (Interboro) 5-2
132: Nathan Lucier (Coatesville) dec Colton Stoneking (Waynesburg) 4-3
132: Briar Priest (Hempfield) md Kelly Kakos (Perkiomen Valley) 12-2
132: Jude Swisher (Bellefonte) pinned Matt Mayer (Bethlehem Catholic) 3:59
132: Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley) md Dominic Wheatley (Nazareth) 9-0
138: Dylan Evans (Chartiers Valley) dec Kyle Hauserman (Council Rock North) 3-1 SV
138: Cole Homet (Waynesburg) dec Chance Babb (Boyertown) 6-0
138: Chandler Ho (DuBois) dec Andrew Harmon (Bethlehem Catholic) 7-0
138: Finn Solomon (Franklin Regional) dec Trent Kochersperger (Kennett) 3-0
145: Sam McMonagle (WC Henderson) dec Ty Linsenbigler (Hempfield Area), 9-4
145: Wyatt Henson (Waynesburg) dec Dagen Condomitti (Northampton) 11-9 SV
145: Connor Eck (Bensalem) dec Riley Bower (Williamsport) 3-2
145: John Altieri (Norwin) dec William Morrow (North Penn) 7-4
152: Jared Keslar (Connellsville) pinned Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic) 4:18
152: Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg) dec Chase Barlow (Strath Haven) 2-1
152: Paniro Johnson (Cathedral Prep) md Zac Martin (Neshaminy) 15-5
152: Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Seneca Valley) tf Dom D'Agostino (Interboro) 16-0 3:19
160: Jagger Condomitti (Northampton) dec Chase Kranitz (Norwin) 5-3
160: Matt Colajezzi (Council Rock South) dec Ethan Richner (Bellefonte Area) 1-0
160: Jack McGill (Spring-Ford) F Ryan Fry (Red Lion) 5:02
160: Cole Spencer (Pine Richland) pinned Landon Muth (Bethlehem Catholic) 2:28
172: Dominic Falcone (Easton) dec Lance Urbas (State College) 7-3
172: Luca Augustine (Waynesburg) dec Sonny Sasso (Nazareth), 5-0
172: Sammy Starr (Kiski Area) pinner Regan Loughney (La Salle College) 0:35
172: Trey Kibe (Mifflin County) dec Matt Romanelli (Downingtown East) 7-0
189: Joey Milano (Spring-Ford) md Colt Barley (Penn Manor) 9-0
189: Drew Clearie (Nazareth) dec Brooks Gable (Dallastown) 8-1
189: Justin Hart (Hampton) won by forfeit
189: Ethan Rossman (Bellefonte Area) dec Bryce Molinaro (Hazleton Area) 7-1
215: Ryan Catka (Sun Valley) by default Cole Weightman (Belle Vernon)
215: Jake Lucas (Cumberland Valley) md Quinn Collins (Central Bucks East) 13-2
215: Logan Harmon (Armstrong) by default Jason Henderson (Delaware Valley) 3-1 4:58
215: Josh Harkless (Wilson) dec Carl DiGiorgio (Central Bucks West) 8-1
285: William Mcchesney (Greensburg Salem) dec Cameron Butka (West Scranton) 7-6
285: Nate Schon (Selinsgrove) pinned Matthew Cruise (Easton) 2:33
285: Sean Kinney (Nazareth) pinned Dawson Dietz (Hampton) 3:50
285: Isaiah Vance (Hempfield Area) pinned Julien Laventure (Upper Darby) 1:10
Semifinals
106: Cael Nasdeo (Williamsport) md Dom Flatt (Solanco) 12-0
106: Kaedyn Williams (Manheim Township) dec Tyler Chappell (Seneca Valley) 2-1 TB2
113: Zachary Jacaruso (Delaware Valley) dec Vincent Kilkeary (Greater Latrobe) 3-2
113: Jake Van Dee (Cathedral Prep) dec Cael McIntyre (Bethlehem Catholic) 4-2
120: Karl Shindledecker (Chambersburg) dec Dante Frinzi (Bethlehem Catholic) 7-2
120: Mac Church (Waynesburg) dec Mason Leiphart (Dover) 1-0
126: Tyler Kasak (Bethlehem Catholic) dec Luke Simcox (Central Mountain) 7-2
126: Carter Dibert (Franklin Regional) md Dominic Findora (Downingtown West) 12-0
132: Briar Priest (Hempfield Area) dec Nathan Lucier (Coatesville) 1-0
132: Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley) dec Jude Swisher (Bellefonte) 2-1
138: Cole Homet (Waynesburg) dec Dylan Evans (Chartiers Valley, 5-1
138: Finn Solomon (Franklin Regional) dec Chandler Ho (DuBois) 6-0
145: Wyatt Henson (Waynesburg) dec Sam McMonagle (WC Henderson) 7-4
145: John Altieri (Norwin) dec Connor Eck (Bensalem) 8-7
152: Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg) dec Jared Keslar (Connellsville) 8-6 SV
152: Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Seneca Valley) dec Paniro Johnson (Cathedral Prep) 5-2
160: Jagger Condomitti (Northampton) dec Matt Colajezzi (Council Rock South) 6-4
160: Jack McGill (Spring-Ford) dec Cole Spencer (Pine Richland) 5-2
172: Luca Augustine (Waynesburg) dec Dominic Falcone (Easton) 4-2
172: Trey Kibe (Mifflin County) dec Sammy Starr (Kiski Area) 4-2
189: Joey Milano (Spring-Ford) dec Drew Clearie (Nazareth) 6-4
189: Justin Hart (Hampton) dec Ethan Rossman (Bellefonte Area) 3-2
215: Jake Lucas (Cumberland Valley) dec Ryan Catka (Sun Valley) 5-2
215: Josh Harkless (Wilson) dec Logan Harmon (Armstrong) 3-1 SV
285: Nate Schon (Selinsgrove) dec William McChesney (Greensburg Salem) 6-4
285: Sean Kinney (Nazareth) dec Isaiah Vance (Hempfield) 6-3
Championship matches
106: Kaedyn Williams (Manheim Township) dec Cael Nasdeo (Williamsport) 3-0
113: Jake Van Dee (Cathedral Prep) dec Zachary Jacaruso (Delaware Valley) 3-1
120: Mac Church (Waynesburg) dec Karl Shindledecker (Chambersburg) 2-1 TB2
126: Tyler Kasak (Bethlehem Catholic) dec Carter Dibert (Franklin Regional) 3-2
132: Briar Priest (Hempfield) dec Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley) 6-0
138: Finn Solomon (Franklin Regional) dec Cole Homet (Waynesburg) 7-5
145: Wyatt Henson (Waynesburg) dec John Altieri (Norwin) 5-3
152: Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Seneca Valley) dec Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg) 3-1
160: Jagger Condomitti (Northampton) dec Jack McGill (Spring-Ford) 7-3 SV
172: Luca Augustine (Waynesburg) dec Trey Kibe (Mifflin County) 3-2
189: Joey Milano (Spring-Ford) md Justin Hart (Hampton) 15-5
215: Jake Lucas (Cumberland Valley) dec Josh Harkless (Wilson) 3-1 SV
285: Nate Schon (Selinsgrove) pinned Sean Kinney (Nazareth) 6:26
Third-place matches
106: Tyler Chappell (Seneca Valley) dec Dom Flatt (Solanco) 6-5
113: Vincent Kilkeary (Greater Latrobe) dec Troy Hohman (Penn-Trafford) 5-0
120: Mason Leiphart (Dover) md Dante Frinzi (Bethlehem Catholic) 8-0
126: Ethan Berginc (Hempfield) dec Dominic Findora (Downingtown West) 4-1
132: Jude Swisher (Bellefonte) dec Nathan Lucier (Coatesville) 5-0
138: Kyle Hauserman (Council Rock North) dec Dylan Evans (Chartiers Valley) 8-4
145: Ty Linsenbigler (Hempfield Area) dec Sam McMonagle (WC Henderson) 3-2 TB2
152: Paniro Johnson (Cathedral Prep) dec Jared Keslar (Connellsville) 8-5
160: Cole Spencer (Pine Richland) dec Matt Colajezzi (Council Rock South) 3-1
172: Dominic Falcone (Easton) dec Lance Urbas (State College) 4-1
189: Drew Clearie (Nazareth) dec Ethan Rossman (Bellefonte) 9-3
215: Ryan Catka (Sun Valley) dec Logan Harmon (Armstrong) 3-1
285: Isaiah Vance (Hempfield) dec William McChesney (Greensburg Salem) 1-0
Fifth-place matches
106: Carson Wagner (Northampton) dec Luke Sirianni (Abington Heights) 5-1
113: Charlie Bunting (Nazareth) dec Cael McIntyre (Bethlehem Catholic) 5-1
120: Gunnar Myers (Wallenpaupack) dec Keanu Manuel (Downingtown East) 2-1 UTB
126: Luke Simcox (Central Mountain) dec Patrick Snoke (Northampton) 5-0
132: Colton Stoneking (Waynesburg) pinned Matt Mayer (Bethlehem Catholic) 5:33
138: Trent Kochersperger (Kennett) by default Chandler Ho (DuBois) 1-0 2:51
145: Connor Eck (Bensalem) dec Riley Bower (Williamsport) 6-3
152: Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic) md Dom D'Agostino (Interboro) 10-0
160: Chase Kranitz (Norwin) dec Ryan Fry (Red Lion) 11-9
172: Sammy Starr (Kiski Area) pinned Regan Loughney (La Salle College) 4:33
189: Colt Barley (Penn Manor) dec Bryce Molinaro (Hazleton) 5-0
215: Carl DiGiorgio (Central Bucks West) md Quinn Collins (Central Bucks East) 13-4
285: Matthew Cruise (Easton) dec Julien Laventure (Upper Darby) 3-1
Seventh-place matches
106: Tony Burke (Council Rock North) md Josh Jasionowicz (Stroudsburg) 11-3
113: Mason Ziegler (Quakertown) by forfeit
120: Austin Fashouer (West Scranton) dec Chad Ozias (Connellsville) 4-3
126: Matt Repos (Central Dauphin) md Nate Shippey (Interboro) 8-0
132: Dominic Wheatley (Nazareth) dec Kelly Kakos (Perkiomen Valley) 4-0
138: Andrew Harmon (Bethlehem Catholic) dec Chance Babb (Boyertown) 1-0
145: Dagen Condomitti (Northampton) dec William Morrow (North Penn) 2-0
152: Chase Barlow (Strath Haven) dec Zac Martin (Neshaminy) 5-2
160: Ethan Richner (Bellefonte) md Landon Muth (Bethlehem Catholic) 14-6
172: Sonny Sasso (Nazareth) by default Matt Romanelli (Downingtown East)
189: Brooks Gable (Dallastown) by forfeit
215: Cole Weightman (Belle Vernon) by forfeit
285: Dawson Dietz (Hampton) pinned Cameron Butka (West Scranton) 1:39
Consolation quarterfinals
106: Carson Wagner (Northampton) dec Tony Burke (Council Rock North) 3-0
106: Luke Sirianni (Abington Heights) dec Josh Jasionowicz (Stroudsburg) 9-2
113: Troy Hohman (Penn-Trafford) dec Mason Ziegler (Quakertown) 5-3 SV
113: Charlie Bunting (Nazareth) win by forfeit
120: Gunnar Myers (Wallenpaupack) dec Chad Ozias (Connellsville) 6-2
120: Keanu Manuel (Downingtown East) dec Austin Fashouer (West Scranton) 3-1 TB2
126: Patrick Snoke (Northampton) dec Matt Repos (Central Dauphin) 2-1
126: Ethan Berginc (Hempfield) dec Nate Shippey (Interboro) 5-1
132: Colton Stoneking (Waynesburg) dec Kelly Kakos (Perkiomen Valley) 7-6
132: Matt Mayer (Bethlehem Catholic) md Dominic Wheatley (Nazareth) 12-4
138: Kyle Hauserman (Council Rock North) dec Chance Babb (Boyertown) 5-0
138: Trent Kochersperger (Kennett) dec Andrew Harmon (Bethlehem Catholic) 5-3
145: Ty Linsenbigler (Hempfield) dec Dagen Condomitti (Northampton) 4-3
145: Riley Bower (Williamsport) dec William Morrow (North Penn) 4-2 TB2
152: Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic) dec Chase Barlow (Strath Haven) 4-0
152: Dom D'Agostino (Interboro) dec Zac Martin (Neshaminy) 5-1
160: Chase Kranitz (Norwin) dec Ethan Richner (Bellefonte) 6-2
160: Ryan Fry (Red Lion) dec Landon Muth (Bethlehem Catholic) 7-2
172: Lance Urbas (State College) dec Sonny Sasso (Nazareth) 3-1
172: Regan Loughney (La Salle College) dec Matt Romanelli (Downingtown East) 8-6 TB2
189: Colt Barley (Penn Manor) dec Brooks Gable (Dallastown) 1-0
189: Bryce Molinaro (Hazleton Area) by forfeit
215: Quinn Collins (Central Bucks East) by forfeit
215: Carl DiGiorgio (Central Bucks West) by forfeit
285: Matthew Cruise (Easton) dec Cameron Butka (West Scranton) 5-3
285: Julien Laventure (Upper Darby) dec Dawson Dietz (Hampton) 4-2 SV
Consolation semifinals
106: Tyler Chappell (Seneca Valley) dec Carson Wagner (Northampton) 2-0 SV
106: Dom Flatt (Solanco) dec Luke Sirianni (Abington Heights) 6-1
113: Troy Hohman (Penn-Trafford) dec Cael McIntyre (Bethlehem Catholic) 2-0 SV
113: Vincent Kilkeary (Greater Latrobe) dec Charlie Bunting (Nazareth) 8-6 SV
120: Mason Leiphart (Dover) md Gunnar Myers (Wallenpaupack) 8-0
120: Dante Frinzi (Bethlehem Catholic) dec Keanu Manuel (Downingtown East) 2-0
126: Dominic Findora (Downingtown West) dec Patrick Snoke (Northampton) 8-3
126: Ethan Berginc (Hempfield) dec Luke Simcox (Central Mountain) 6-3
132: Jude Swisher (Bellefonte) dec Colton Stoneking (Waynesburg) 7-1
132: Nathan Lucier (Coatesville) pinned Matt Mayer (Bethlehem Catholic) 5:37
138: Kyle Hauserman (Council Rock North) dec Chandler Ho (DuBois) 6-0
138: Dylan Evans (Chartiers Valley) dec Trent Kochersperger (Kennett) 3-0
145: Ty Linsenbigler (Hempfield) dec Connor Eck (Bensalem) 5-0
145: Sam McMonagle (WC Henderson) dec Riley Bower (Williamsport) 7-1
152: Paniro Johnson (Cathedral Prep) dec Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic) 8-3
152: Jared Keslar (Connellsville) md Dom D'Agostino (Interboro) 11-1
160: Cole Spencer (Pine Richland) pinned Chase Kranitz (Norwin) 2:39
160: Matt Colajezzi (Council Rock South) dec Ryan Fry (Red Lion) 6-2
172: Lance Urbas (State College) dec Sammy Starr (Kiski Area) 5-3
172: Dominic Falcone (Easton) pinned Regan Loughney (La Salle College) 2:48
189: Ethan Rossman (Bellefonte) dec Colt Barley (Penn Manor) 4-3
189: Drew Clearie (Nazareth) md Bryce Molinaro (Hazleton Area) 15-3
215: Logan Harmon (Armstrong) dec Quinn Collins (Central Bucks East) 7-6
215: Ryan Catka (Sun Valley) dec Carl Digiorgio (Central Bucks West) 9-2
285: William McChesney (Greensburg Salem) dec Julien Laventure (Upper Darby) 5-1
285: Isaiah Vance (Hempfield) dec Matthew Cruise (Easton) 6-0
---
More:State wrestling live coverage: Area wrestlers go for gold today at Class 3A tournament
More:State wrestling live coverage: Delaware Valley sophomore advances to title bout
More:State wrestling live coverage: Delaware Valley sophomore advances to title bout
More:State wrestling live coverage: Delaware Valley sophomore Jacaruso places second
More:State wrestling live coverage: Delaware Valley sophomore Jacaruso places second
Piaa State Wrestling Tournament 2014
Source: https://www.goerie.com/story/sports/high-school/2021/03/13/piaa-class-3-a-wrestling-championship-results-friday-march-13/4679470001/
0 Response to "Piaa State Wrestling Tournament 2014"
Post a Comment